Privacy Policy

 
  • Who is responsible for processing your data?

    Any communication with DIVECTA by any means or through its email address, or the forms present on this ‘website’ or its ‘email’, implies the express consent for your personal data to be incorporated into files owned by:

    DIVECTA OU

    Postal Address: Tartu mnt 67/1-13b, Kesklinna linnaosa, Tallinn, Estonia.

    Email Address: info@divecta.com

    These personal data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data.

 
  • What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

    At www.divecta.com, we process the information provided by interested parties for the following purposes:

    • Management and sending of the information requested by them.
    • Providing interested parties with product and service offers of their interest.
    • Offering our products, services, or participation in events and training according to their interests.
    • Improving their user experience.
    • In case of contracting the goods and services offered through the Website, to maintain the contractual relationship, as well as the management, administration, information, request for opinions or testimonials, provision, and improvement of the service.
     

    For the mobile application and access to Google Business Profile (GBP):

    • Manage and optimize our users’ Google Business profiles.
    • Publish relevant business updates in compliance with Google’s best practices and guidelines.
     

    Use of Google User Data:

    • Access: Our application accesses Google user data to manage and optimize Google Business Profiles.
    • Use: The data is used to update business information, post updates, and respond to reviews.
    • Storage: Data is securely stored and only accessed for the purposes mentioned.
    • Sharing: Google user data is not shared with third parties except as required by law or with explicit user consent.
     
     

    Sending newsletters: To fulfill these purposes, we will create a commercial profile based on the information provided and could send specific commercial information developed from the commercial profile to ensure more personalized offers.

    Automated emails will be sent, previously scheduled by the data holder or their service providers, collaborators, or employees, to send information about blog updates and commercial products offered through www.divecta.com, whether hosted on it or on third-party service provider platforms.

    We will also use all types of cookies that we consider appropriate for our personal brand.

 
 
  • How long are the collected personal data retained?

    The personal data provided will be retained as long as the commercial relationship is maintained or until you request its deletion and during the period in which legal responsibilities could arise for the services provided.

 
  • Legitimacy

    The processing of your personal data is necessary for the fulfillment of the legal obligations derived from Royal Decree 1720/2001 of December 21, which approves the Regulation for the development of Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 on the protection of personal data.

    The legal basis for the processing of your data is the execution of the online subscription to the blog or the contact form of www.divecta.com. The offer of products and services is based on the consent requested from you, without the withdrawal of this consent conditioning the execution of services or the delivery of pending products in any case.

 
  • Recipients to whom your data will be communicated

    The data collected through www.divecta.com will not be communicated to individuals outside www.divecta.com, except under legal obligation.

    These data will be communicated in two cases:

    • Occasionally and for administrative or business development purposes with individuals who collaborate or are employees of the data controller.
    • Service providers that we have contracted and that have committed to comply with the applicable regulatory provisions in terms of data protection at the time of their contracting.
 
 
  • What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

    Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether Divecta OU is processing personal data that concerns them or not on www.divecta.com as long as they are active.

    Interested parties have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where applicable, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In certain circumstances, interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.

    In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, interested parties may oppose the processing of their data. Divecta OU will stop processing the data, except for legitimate compelling reasons or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

    You may exercise such rights by sending a communication to the postal address and/or email address stated in section 1 regarding the Data Controller of your personal data.